PRIVACY POLICY

Building Energy S.p.A., a company incorporated under the laws of Italy, having its registered office at Via Carlo Bo n.11, 20143 Milan, Italy (“BE” or the “Company”), as data controller, pursuant to Article 13 of the EU Reg. no. 2016/679 (“GDPR”), is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of the Website users.

1. Data processing

This policy (together with other documents referred to herein) describes what personal data (“Personal Data”) the Company collects from the Website user and how it processes such personal data.

  1. The Company may collect information on visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, contact forms and other communication data and the resources that the user may access.

This information will make the users’ visit to the Website easier in the future since the Company might suggest Content or Services depending on the location the user accesses the Website from.

  1. The Company may collect all the information the user provides by submitting the contact forms (for example, “Contacts”), in particular name, surname, e-mail address, Tax Identification/Social Security Number, telephone number, Region, VAT Number, business name.

The provision of the personal information by means of contact forms is not a legal or contractual requirement; however, please note that all the data requests marked with an asterisk (*) are mandatory, since the Company requires this information in order to fulfil and reply to the user’s request. Additional information or personal information can be discretionally provided by the user by filling the contact form. If the user contacts the Company, the Company may keep a record of that correspondence.

  1. The Company may use personal information for direct marketing via e-mail, if this option has been accepted by the user in the relating contact form. The user may at any time opt-out of receiving future marketing communication.
  2. The Company may also store cookies, as set out more in detail in the Cookie Policy.

2. Scope of the data processing

The Personal Data are collected and managed by the Company in order:

  1. to customize Content or Services according to the user’s preferences;
  2. to reply to the user’s request and questions and to keep the user informed by e-mail or telephone;
  3. to send by e-mail further information or communication the user may be interested into;
  4. to help the Company create, publish and improve the Content and Services in the most appropriate manner for the user;
  5. to ensure that the Content and Services provided through the Website are delivered in the most effective manner according to the user’s devices;
  6. to allow the user to interact with the Website, if the user wishes to;
  7. to further develop and improve the Website, the Company’s Services and systems for a better customer satisfaction;
  8. to process an order;
  9. to conduct a transaction;
  10. to handle a job application; and/or
  11. to perform a market research.

The use of the information abovementioned is allowed by legal provisions on the protection of Personal Data, since it is necessary:

  1. for the legitimate interests of the Company to pursue the abovementioned scope of the data processing; such interests, in any case, do not result in a conflict with the privacy rights of the users;
  2. in some cases, to comply with legal and regulatory liabilities of the Company, for example in relation to communication obligation to the authorities, government and regulatory bodies;
  3. in some cases, to fulfil of actions of public interest and, when the Company uses particular categories of Personal Data, or to engage, carry out and defend itself in legal actions, or when the data processing regards personal information manifestly of public domain;
  4. in limited circumstances, on the basis of a case by case user’s consent such as, for example, when the user accepts to receive marketing news and communication by e-mail.

The Company does not take decisions only based on automated decision-making, including profiling, which may produce legal effects on the user or similar consequences.

The Company stores the Personal Data for a period of time necessary for the fulfilment of its legal obligations. The storage period of the Personal Data depends on the scope according to which the Personal Data are processed and on the instruments by means of which the data are treated.

However, it is not possible to indicate in this policy the estimate of the storage period of the Personal Data. The criteria used to determine the applicable period are strictly connected to the time (i) necessary for the accomplishment of the related scope, (ii) necessary for the completion of the business relationship with the user, (iii) accepted by the user and/or (iv) required by the applicable legal provisions.

3. Disclosure of information with third parties

To ease an efficient use of the user’s data, and to provide the user with the best service and/or opportunities, it may sometimes be necessary for the Company to share information with third parties. However, the disclosure will only occur in the following circumstances:

  1. to suppliers, contractors and agents: the Company may engage or employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on its behalf. Examples may include hosting and/or maintenance of the Website content or supply of specific functions contained in the Website, supply of marketing services or economic updating required by the user. Such recipients will only have access to data required by them to perform their functions and are not permitted to use such data for any other purposes. These recipients will be subject to contractual confidentiality obligations;
  2. to business partners with your consent to better fulfil your requests for products, information and/or services;
  3. to judicial or governmental authorities, if and to the extent that the Company believes that they are legally entitled to request them.

4. IP address and cookies

The Company may collect information about the user’s computer or other electronic devices. This information may include (when available) IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about the Company’s user’s browsing actions and patterns and does not identify the users or any individual.

For the same reason, the Company may obtain information about the user’s general Internet usage by using a cookies file which is stored on the user’s device. Cookies help the Company to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more customized service. For more detail about the use of cookies, please control the Cookie Policy.

5. Data transfer abroad

Personal Data may be transferred and processed in one or more States within the European Union or outside the European Union. A transfer of Personal Data to a third country outside the EU may take place where the European Commission has decided that the third country ensures an adequate level of protection or where the Company has provided adequate safeguards to preserve the confidentiality of this information.

6. Data security

Although the Company endeavours to take all steps reasonably necessary to safeguard the Personal Data, please note that the transmission of information via internet is not totally safe and it is not possible to ensure a complete security of the Personal Data transmitted to the Website or to third parties; for this reason, any transmission of data occurs at the user’s own risk.

However, the Company applies strict operating procedures and adequate technical and organisational security measures in order to prevent any access, modification, erasure or unauthorised transmission of Personal Data.

7. Rights of the user

Articles from 15 to 22 of the GDPR grant the user, as data subject, certain specific rights, as indicated hereinbelow:

  • right to access and obtain a copy of the user’s Personal Data:

the user has the right to claim confirmation of the fact that the Company is processing any his/her Personal Data. In this case, the user can have access to his/her Personal Data and to some information regarding the processing. In some cases, the user can require to the Company an electronic copy of his/her Personal Data;

  • right to rectification:

in case the user is able to demonstrate that his/her Personal Data concerning are not correct, the user has the right to ask the updating or the rectification of the data;

  • right to be forgotten/ to erasure of the data:

in specific circumstances, the user has the right to obtain the erasure of his/her Personal Data. The request can be filed at any time and the Company will assess the possibility to accept the request. However, this right is subject to legal duties and obligations that may impose the conservation to the Company. In the event that, pursuant to the legal provisions, the request of erasure of the Personal Data may be accepted, the Company will proceed to erase the date without undue delay;

  • right to object:

although the user’s data processing by the Company is based on the legitimate interest of the Company (without any other reason for the processing), the user has the right to object to the processing modality of his/her Personal Data implemented by the Company in relation to the user’s specific situation;

  • right to withdraw the consent:

since the data processing is based on the user’s consent, the user is entitled to withdraw the consent at any time. The consent withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on a consent formerly granted.

8. Modality of the exercise of the user’s rights

In order to exercise his/her rights, the user can submit an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@buildingenergy.it

It is also possible to lodge a complaint regarding the data processing to the competent supervisory authority.

9. Marketing communications

The Company delivers marketing communications by e-mail only if the user has given his consent for this operation.

Usually, the forms used by the Company to collect Personal Data contain a checkable box to select when the user is willing to receive marketing communication. When marketing communications are sent by e-mail, the user can decide to not receive further communications by clicking on “Unsubscribe” or on the e-mail function to renounce to it. Moreover, it is possible to exercise the withdrawal right at any time by contacting the Company at the following e-mail address: info@buildingenergy.it 

and providing the following information: name, e-mail address, telephone number and the marketing communications the user is not willing to receive anymore.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The conditions of this Privacy Policy may change time to time. The Company will post any changes on this Website or will contact the users in alternative ways.

11. Contact

The Company informs that questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy must be submitted to the following e-mail address info@buildingenergy.it 

La società Building Energy S.p.A., con sede legale in Via Carlo Bo n. 11, 20143 Milano, Italia (di seguito “BE” o la “Società”), in qualità di titolare del trattamento, ai sensi dell’Articolo 13 del Reg. UE 2016/679 (di seguito “GDPR”), si impegna a tutelare e rispettare la Sua privacy.

  1. Oggetto del trattamento

La presente informativa (insieme ad altri documenti in essa citati) descrive i dati personali (“Dati Personali”) che la Società raccoglie dall’utente del sito web e come vengono trattati.

  1. La Società raccoglie informazioni personali sulle visite al sito web, fra cui, a titolo meramente esemplificativo, dati sul traffico, dati sulla posizione, weblog e moduli di contatto, nonché altri dati di comunicazione e le risorse a cui l’utente accede.

La raccolta di queste informazioni personali renderà la visita al sito web più facile in futuro, poiché la Società sarà in grado di suggerire contenuti pertinenti sulla base della posizione da cui si accede al sito.

  1. La Società raccoglie tutte le informazioni fornite dall’utente nell’invio dei moduli di contatto (ad esempio Contatti“) e in particolare nome, cognome, indirizzo e-mail, Codice Fiscale, numero di telefono, provincia, Partita Iva, Ragione Sociale.

Fornire informazioni personali tramite i moduli di contatto non è un requisito legale o contrattuale; tuttavia, si noti che i campi contrassegnati con un asterisco (*) sono campi obbligatori, poiché la Società necessita di queste informazioni per adempiere o rispondere alla richiesta dell’utente. Altre informazioni o informazioni personali vengono condivise al momento della compilazione dei moduli di contatto a discrezione dell’utente. In caso di contatto con la Società, verrà tenuta traccia di tale corrispondenza.

  1. Vengono utilizzate le informazioni personali per l’invio diretto di marketing via e-mail se questa opzione è stata accettata nel relativo modulo di contatto. È possibile decidere di non ricevere più comunicazioni di marketing in qualsiasi momento.
  2. La società inoltre può salvare cookies, come descritto più dettagliatamente nella Cookie Policy.
  1. Finalità del trattamento

I Dati Personali sono raccolti e trattati dalla Società al fine di:

  1. adattare i contenuti e le risorse alle preferenze dell’utente;
  2. rispondere alle richieste o alle domande dell’utente o e-mail o telefonicamente;
  3. inviare altre informazioni e comunicazioni via e-mail che potrebbero essere di interesse dell’utente;
  4. creare, pubblicare e migliorare i contenuti più pertinenti per l’utenza;
  5. garantire che i contenuti forniti tramite il sito siano presentati nel modo più efficace per l’utente in base al loro dispositivo;
  6. consentire di partecipare a funzionalità interattive del sito, se lo si desidera;
  7. sviluppare e migliorare ulteriormente il sito e i sistemi per servire meglio l’utenza;
  8. elaborare un ordine;
  9. effettuare un’operazione commerciale;
  10. gestire una candidatura per un posto di lavoro; e/o
  11. svolgere ricerche di mercato.

L’uso delle informazioni sopra descritto è ammesso dalla legge applicabile in materia di protezione dei Dati Personali, in quanto:

  1. necessario per i legittimi interessi della Società nel perseguire le finalità di cui sopra; tali interessi in ogni caso non sono in conflitto con il diritto alla privacy degli utenti;
  2. in alcuni casi, necessario per adempiere alle responsabilità legali o regolamentari della Società, ad esempio in caso di comunicazione alle autorità, enti governativi o di regolamentazione; o
  3. in alcuni casi, necessario per il compimento di un’azione di pubblico interesse e, nel caso in cui la Società utilizzi particolari categorie di Dati Personali, necessario per avviare, portare avanti o difendersi in azioni legali, o quando il trattamento riguarda informazioni personali manifestamente di pubblico dominio;
  4. in circostanze limitate, con il consenso prestato di volta in volta dall’utente, quando si accetta di ricevere notizie e comunicazioni di marketing via e-mail.

La Società non prende decisioni automatizzate esclusivamente in base all’elaborazione automatica, fra cui la profilatura, che produce effetti legali sull’utente o ha altre conseguenze analoghe.

La Società conserva le informazioni per il periodo necessario ad adempiere agli obblighi legali. Il periodo di conservazione delle informazioni personali dipende dallo scopo per cui vengono trattati i dati e dagli strumenti con cui tali informazioni personali sono trattate.

Non è tuttavia possibile indicare il periodo di conservazione in maniera ragionevolmente comprensibile nella presente Informativa. I criteri utilizzati per determinare il periodo di conservazione applicabile sono strettamente correlati al tempo (i) necessario al relativo scopo, (ii) necessario all’espletamento del rapporto commerciale con l’utente, (iii) accettato dall’utente e/o (iv) richiesto dalle leggi applicabili in materia.

  1. Condivisione dei Dati Personali con terzi

Per facilitare un uso efficiente delle informazioni e per fornire all’ utente contenuti e/o risorse, le informazioni sono divulgate a terzi. Tuttavia, tale divulgazione si verificherà solamente nelle seguenti circostanze:

  1. a fornitori, appaltatori e agenti: la Società potrebbe coinvolgere o avvalersi di altre società e persone fisiche per svolgere alcune funzioni per suo conto, ad esempio l’hosting e/o la manutenzione dei contenuti del sito web o la fornitura di determinate funzioni in esso contenute, oppure la fornitura di servizi di marketing o di aggiornamenti economici su richiesta dell’utente. I destinatari avranno accesso alle informazioni personali solamente nella misura richiesta dallo svolgimento delle proprie funzioni, e non potranno utilizzarle per altri fini. I destinatari saranno tenuti agli obblighi contrattuali di riservatezza;
  2. ai partner commerciali previo consenso per meglio soddisfare le vostre richieste di prodotti, informazioni e/o servizi;
  3. alle autorità governative o giudiziarie se la Società ritiene che quest’ultime siano legalmente tenute a richiederla.
  1. Indirizzi IP e cookie

La Società raccoglie informazioni su computer o altri dispositivi informatici. Tali informazioni comprendono (ove disponibile) l’indirizzo IP, il sistema operativo e la versione di browser, per l’amministrazione di sistema. Si tratta di dati statistici sulle azioni e i comportamenti di navigazione degli utenti, che non identificano la persona.

Per lo stesso motivo, la Società può ottenere informazioni sull’uso che l’utente fa di internet in generale, mediante un file cookie che viene memorizzato nel dispositivo. I cookie aiutano a migliorare il sito e a fornire contenuti migliori, più mirati. Per ulteriori informazioni sull’uso dei cookie sul sito, si veda la Cookie Policy.

  1. Trasferimento dei Dati Personali

I Dati Personali raccolti possono essere trasferiti e trattati in una o più nazioni all’interno o al di fuori dell’Unione Europea. Vengono trasferiti i dati al di fuori dell’UE solo ai paesi che la Commissione Europea ritiene offrire un adeguato livello di protezione, o dove la Società ha attuato garanzie appropriate per preservare la riservatezza di tali informazioni.

  1. Sicurezza dei dati

Sebbene la Società si impegna a fare tutto il possibile per tutelare le informazioni personali, si comunica che la cessione di informazioni via internet non è completamente sicura e non si può garantire la sicurezza dei Dati Personali trasmessi al sito web o a terzi; per questo motivo, qualsiasi trasmissione di dati avviene a rischio e pericolo dell’utente.

Vengono tuttavia applicate procedure operative rigorose e misure di sicurezza tecniche e organizzative adeguate al fine di prevenire qualsiasi accesso, modifica, eliminazione o trasmissione non autorizzati di tali informazioni personali.

  1. Diritti dell’utente

Gli Articoli da 15 a 22 GDPR conferiscono all’utente, in qualità di interessato, l’esercizio di specifici diritti che si espongono qui di seguito:

    1. diritto di accedere e ottenere una copia dei Suoi Dati Personali: 

l’utente ha il diritto di richiedere la conferma del fatto che la Società stia trattando qualsivoglia Suo dato personale. In tal caso, potrà avere accesso ai propri Dati Personali e ad alcune informazioni in merito al trattamento. In alcuni casi può richiedere alla Società di fornire una copia elettronica dei propri dati;

    1. diritto di rettifica dei Dati Personali: 

laddove sia in grado di dimostrare la non correttezza dei propri Dati Personali in possesso della Società, l’utente ha la possibilità di richiedere l’aggiornamento o la rettifica di tali dati;

    1. diritto all’oblio/alla cancellazione dei dati: 

in determinate circostanze, l’utente ha diritto a far cancellare i propri Dati Personali.  La richiesta può essere presentata in qualsiasi momento e la Società valuterà la possibilità di accogliere tale richiesta. Tuttavia, tale diritto è soggetto a diritti o obblighi legali che potrebbero imporre alla Società la conservazione dei dati.  Qualora si accerti che, ai sensi di legge, la richiesta di cancellazione dei Dati Personali possa essere accolta, la Società provvederà immediatamente a farlo senza ritardi ingiustificati;

    1. diritto di sollevare obiezioni:

sebbene il trattamento dei dati dell’utente da parte della Società si basi sul legittimo interesse di quest’ultima (e su nessun’altra motivazione di trattamento), l’utente ha il diritto a obiettare alla modalità di trattamento dei propri Dati Personali messa in atto dalla Società in riferimento alla sua particolare situazione;

    1. diritto di ritirare il consenso:

nella misura in cui il trattamento dei Dati Personali si basa sul Suo consenso, l’utente ha altresì il diritto di ritirare il consenso in qualsiasi momento. Il ritiro del consenso non pregiudica la legittimità di qualsiasi trattamento basata sul consenso dato prima di tale recesso.

  1. Modalità di esercizio dei diritti

Al fine di esercitare i propri diritti, l’utente può scrivere al seguente indirizzo e-mail: info@buildingenergy.it

È altresì possibile presentare un reclamo riguardo il trattamento dei Dati Personali presso il Garante della Privacy locale.

  1. Comunicazioni di marketing

La Società invia comunicazioni di marketing via e-mail soltanto se l’utente ha acconsentito a questa operazione.

Di norma i moduli che la Società usa per raccogliere i Dati Personali contengono una casella da selezionare nel caso in cui si desideri ricevere comunicazioni di marketing. Quando vengono inviate comunicazioni di marketing via e-mail, l’utente può decidere di non ricevere ulteriori comunicazioni facendo clic su “cancella iscrizione” o sulla funzione di rinuncia nell’email. Inoltre, è possibile esercitare il diritto di recesso in qualsiasi momento contattando la Società all’indirizzo e-mail: info@buildingenergy.it e fornendo le seguenti informazioni: nome, indirizzo e-mail, numero di telefono e le comunicazioni di marketing che non si desiderano più ricevere.

  1. Modifiche alla presente Privacy Policy

Le condizioni della presente Informativa possono cambiare di volta in volta. La Società pubblicherà eventuali modifiche sostanziali alla presente Informativa mediante debita comunicazione su questo sito web o contattando l’utente tramite altri canali.

  1. Contatti

Vi informiamo che domande, commenti e richieste relativi alla presente Informativa dovranno essere rivolti alla Società al seguente indirizzo e-mail: info@buildingenergy.it.